PRIVACY POLICY

GDPR | PRIVACY

Updated: June 2018

– P R I V A C Y . P O L I C Y

4T CONSULTANTS value your privacy and do not collect data from visitors to our website via cookies, or without you personally requesting information, or providing details via our online contact form. We are committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy and personal information. Set out below is information that is required to be communicated to visitors of 4T CONSULTANTS.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information held by 4T CONSULTANTS may include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, together with other information which you have elected to provide 4T CONSULTANTS. This includes request to join our Newsletter, our online contact form, or information provided by you in order to undertake commissioned work.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information, 4T CONSULTANTS may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the specific response you have requested.

Your personal information is not collected for promotional and marketing of services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages). In relation to marketing and promotional material, 4T CONSULTANTS will not email such material to you unless you have requested the information to assist your business interests.

4T CONSULTANTS comply with Data Protection Act 1998, together with Additional Information as outlined and required by the GDPR. We respect your privacy.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • directly from you, when you provide information to our office, authorised staff, by phone or via our online contact form.
  • only with your direct consent and permission, from approved consultants, or related companies in order to undertake your work. This may include registers, registrations, equipment, services.
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from 4T CONSULTANTS own records for the purpose of undertaking commissioned work.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Personalisation of content and business information
  • Account setup and administration
  • Delivering Marketing and Events Communication
  • Internal research and development purposes
  • In the course of providing goods and services
  • Meeting Taxation, Audit and internal record keeping.
  • The content outlined in the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

4T CONSULTANTS respect your privacy. All data is processed and stored according to our privacy policy and complies with  The Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (IP Act). We recognise the importance of protecting personal information of individuals which govern how information is collected, stored, use of, and disclosing of personal information.  Information is not provided to third parties, nor is data transferred to any unauthorised organisations or personnel.

4T Consultants protect your data against:

  • accidental loss
  • unauthorised access, use, destruction, or disclosure

4T Consultants:

  • ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
  • restrict access to personal information
  • conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law, terms & conditions outlined in our agreement
  • implement business policies which protect information in the course of business.
  • train staff and contractors on data security
  • manage third party risks, through use of contracts, policies and procedures reviews, workplace health and safety, quality assurance

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

  • is by way of consent;
  • contract;
  • legitimate interests;
  • vital interests;
  • public task;
  • legal obligation.

4t CONSULTANTS process personal information supplied by you for the purposes outlined. You are within your rights to inform us and withdraw or manage your consent.

GENERAL TERMS OF USE

  • The content outlined in the pages of this website is for your general information and use only.
  • Neither 4T CONSULTANTS, nor any third parties, provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose.
  • You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4T CONSULTANTS in compliance with the GDPR, do not retain data for longer than is reasonably necessary. Please contact our office if you wish to view our ‘Data or Records Retention Schedules’.  All data is securely disposed of once it is no longer required, as outlined in our Quality Assurance, Policies and Procedures.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

4T CONSULTANTS in compliance with the GDPR, respect the right of your personal data, and accessability to that data, upon your direct request, and to be able to readily access, manage, withdraw, update or control your personal data.  In respect of:

  • access to personal information
  • correction of records, personal information, data on file
  • withdrawal of consent
  • data portability
  • restriction of processing, or objection
  • lodging a compliance with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4T CONSULTANTS acknowledge consumer rights for data, appropriation of data, and accordance of data entrusted to our care. Full disclosure will be made upon request to clients – Pursuant to producing identification, clearance for authorised personnel, security protocols implementation is met.

REFERENCES & LINKS TO OTHER SITES

4T CONSULTANTS do not take responsibility for resources, links from our website.  In so doing, this does not constitute endorsement, nor do we take responsibility for the content, or information contained within any linked website.

REGISTERED BUSINESS

W

ABN | 84 082 768 821

W

Registration Effective: 01 July 2000, QLD 4720

W

OFFICE:  + 61 (07) 4982 4100

W

EMAIL:  ADMIN @ 4T.COM.AU

W

We do not use Cookies.  We respect your privacy.

– P R I V A C Y . P O L I C Y

In order to deliver the services you require, 4T CONSULTANTS may need to provide personal information to consultants who undertake work on behalf of 4T CONSULTANTS. Your personal information is disclosed only in relation to 4T CONSULTANTS providing its’ services to you.  This may include site address, specification, instructions, procedures, data, solutions based information relating to your Company and as supplied by you in order to complete the scope of works.  At all times, 4T CONSULTANTS take steps to ensure that all Consultants and affiliated organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

CONTACT DETAILS

4T CONSULTANTS

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any concerns, or require additional information, please contact 4T CONSULTANTS.

EMAIL 4T CONSULTANTS

Via our online Contact Form  >

IN WRITING

4T Consultants Pty Ltd . 14 Donnelly Place . Emerald QLD 4720

Let’s Work Together